Wednesday, February 16, 2011

SALE SALE SALE and Prima So Cute pattern paper

SALE SALE SALE

50% off all pattern papers from 15th Feb to 20th Feb

50% off all ribbons (excluding organza)from 15th Feb to 20th Feb

this is addition to our February monthly sale of 30% off all bling


and here is some inspiration from Jess using the Prima So Cute Range which is only 68c per sheet while the sale is on ...


Yup thats right...I used some Prima for the first time.......GASP! I loved it.....The gorgeous Tracy from my2angels sent me some Prima "So Cute" pp's to try out.....Now I must admit I've ummed and ahhed about buying this range for awhile now.......and I sooooo wish I'd bought it sooner.....It's one of those ranges that looks nice online but is so very AWESOME in real life!!!!


Sooooo here's what I created.....


First up is a lo of my gorgeous boy at his first birthday......he's not too sure whats going on and what all the fuss is about......




Now I totally forgot to take closies of this lo.......but can you see the FAB felt frame that I cut up? And then there's a yummy Hambly transparency, scrapware fence (which I cut in half), some twine and 2 chippy buttons which I painted then finished off with some dimensional magic.........Oh and I can't forget the white mulberry flower!!!


Okely Dokely.....On to the next lo......love how versatile this range of pp's is......
This one is of Eli outside...he LOVES being outdoors...he'd be out there 24/7 if he could!!


And yes just HAD to use more of my Hambly writing transparency.....it goes so well with the pp's....



LOVE how cute but still fun and funky this Prima pp is......


Some more funky twine and a bit of curling......




This chippy tree was just screaming out for some leaves.....and lo and behold....there were some PERFECT ones on one of the So Cute papers...YAY!! Then I thought...hmmmm somethings missing....so I dug around in my stash...and found some lubbly jubbly apple charms : )






Sooooo the moral of this post is.....try something new...you might just LOVE it!!!!


Love and Peace xox
Jess



3 comments:

aussiescrapper said...

Just super stunning designs Jess, wow, love the leaves on that tree and how did I miss that Hambly when I placed my order....gorgeous all of it. Melxx

ann said...

WOW Jess
love yor LOs super cool !!!!

Kim said...

totally love the way you have used the hambly here, over layed with the corrugated card looks fab!